Determine your eligibility—Visit your children or grandchildren

Comment Here
Share some love with a comment

Determine your eligibility—Visit your children or grandchildren

To apply for the parent and grandparent super visa, you must:

  • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada,
  • be allowed to enter Canada and
  • meet certain other conditions.

Note: You cannot include dependants in this application. Only your spouse or common-law partner can come with you under this visa.

Visa officers consider several things before they decide if you can come to Canada. You must be a real visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of your visit. A visa officer will look at these things when you apply:

  • your ties to your home country,
  • the purpose of your visit,
  • your family and finances,
  • the overall economic and political stability of your home country, and
  • an invitation from a Canadian host.

You must also:

  • prove that your child or grandchild in Canada meets a minimum income threshold,
  • provide a written statement from that child or grandchild that he or she will give you financial support,
  • have valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year and
  • have an immigration medical exam.

Source: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/supervisa-who.asp

We Can Help You, If You Have Any Questions Call Us +1-877-841-4218 – Super Visa Insurance Specialist  – 100% Refund if Visa  Refused!

We Can Help You, If You Have Any Questions Call Us +1-877-841-4218